Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
wiarus_oldOffline
15 Post subject: (solved) nvidia- how to get better resolution with nouveau?  PostPosted: 18.09.2011, 20:18



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 20
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
Many years I worked with nvidia binary drivers on my box and 1400x1050 SAMSUNG monitor. Now I've moved for several days to another place with my computer but without my monitor. I've used TV-monitor SABA with 1440x900 resolution, but not recognized by system. With modeline statment I could achive its resolution. But after few days something went wrong, I do d-u and after that monitor worked fine for one day. Finally I get permanenly no X'es and after some experiences get to work X only with nouveau. But I can't get resolution better then 1024x768 (looks terrible wide!). With modeline statement nouveau don't work at all.
I've searched forum and googled internet but found nothing.
Have anyone knows how to get higher resolutions with nouveau?

Help please!
      Code:
janusz@siduxbox:~$ infobash -v3
Host/Kernel/OS  "siduxbox" running Linux 3.0-4.slh.2-aptosid-686 i686 [ sidux 2009-03 Μώμος - kde-full - (200911110039) ]
CPU Info        AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 512 KB cache flags( sse3 nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 2200.000 MHz ]
Videocard       nVidia C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430]  X.Org 1.11.0  [ 1024x768@60.0hz ]
Network cards   nVidia MCP61
                NETGEAR WNA WNA1100
Processes 143 | Uptime 1:38 | Memory 484.6/946.4MB | HDD ST3400620NS,ST3160023A Size 560GB (89%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.37

_________________
Welcome on http://m-artcollection.eu - my ART site Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: nvidia card - how to get better resolution with nouveau?  PostPosted: 18.09.2011, 20:22
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

first try comand "xrandr".
http://manual.aptosid.com/en/hw-dev-mon-en.htm#mon-res
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
wiarus_oldOffline
Post subject: RE: nvidia card - how to get better resolution with nouveau?  PostPosted: 18.09.2011, 20:57



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 20
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
      Code:
janusz@siduxbox:~$ xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1440x900
xrandr: cannot find mode 1440x900

and
      Code:
janusz@siduxbox:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA-1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0*
   800x600        60.3     56.2 


Sad

_________________
Welcome on http://m-artcollection.eu - my ART site Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
seasonsOffline
Post subject: RE: nvidia card - how to get better resolution with nouveau?  PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 01:43



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 92

Status: Offline
Pastebin your /var/log/Xorg.0.log
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
wiarus_oldOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 19.09.2011, 13:44



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 20
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
@seasons (instead of:)

After hard work Shocked I achieve some kind of success. So little explanation here:

First: ddcprobe command output:
      Code:
root@siduxbox:/home/janusz# ddcprobe
vbe: VESA 3.0 detected.
oem: NVIDIA
vendor: Build    060809.4
product: MCP61 - mcp61-80 Chip Rev
memory: 65536kb
mode: 640x400x256
mode: 640x480x256
mode: 800x600x16
mode: 800x600x256
mode: 1024x768x16
mode: 1024x768x256
mode: 1280x1024x16
mode: 1280x1024x256
mode: 320x200x64k
mode: 320x200x16m
mode: 640x480x64k
mode: 640x480x16m
mode: 800x600x64k
mode: 800x600x16m
mode: 1024x768x64k
mode: 1024x768x16m
mode: 1280x1024x64k
mode: 1280x1024x16m
edid:
edidfail

As seen as, the monitor is not recognized!

I used gtf command to get modeline statement:
      Code:
janusz@siduxbox:~$ gtf 1440 900 60

  # 1440x900 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 55.92 kHz; pclk: 106.47 MHz
  Modeline "1440x900_60.00"  106.47  1440 1520 1672 1904  900 901 904 932  -HSync +Vsync

then filled Section Monitor (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) with code:
      Code:
Section "Monitor"
     Identifier   "Monitor0"
     VendorName   "Unknown"
     ModelName    "Unknown"
     HorizSync       35.0 - 88.0
     VertRefresh     55.0 - 75.0
     Modeline     "1440x900@60"  106.47  1440 1508 1660 1904  900 901 904 932  -HSync +Vsync
     Option         "DPM"
EndSection

and Section Screen with:
      Code:
Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "Card0"
   Monitor    "Monitor0"
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     1
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     4
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     8
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     15
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     16
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
           Modes     "1440x900@60" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
   EndSubSection
EndSection


Note: In modeline I used data exactly from gtf output but screen was shifted left, so I changed data due to parameters explanation from Modeline Calculator at http://www.arachnoid.com/modelines/

Conclusion: 1. I'm not first place winner, the monitor isn't able to shows on screen current resolution (as parameters aren't exactly what it expected) and I don't know why as a few days ago with nvidia driver and the same modeline the monitor was showing proper resolution.
2. There are many dependences between grub, xorg (and who knows where else?) statements witch determines graphic card output signal and I am unable to comprehend the whole of the matter for now.

For now I'm Very Happy and try to get gamma correction as screen has a slight green cast.
      Code:
xgamma -ggamma 0.85

works fine, but my goal is to place this in xorg.conf.
And that's for now...

_________________
Welcome on http://m-artcollection.eu - my ART site Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Mr.KlijnOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.09.2011, 03:57



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 9

Status: Offline
      man:xorg.conf wrote:
Gamma red-gamma green-gamma blue-gamma
This is an optional entry that can be used to specify the gamma correction for the monitor. It may be specified as either a single value or as three separate RGB values. The values should be in the range 0.1 to 10.0, and the default is 1.0. Not all drivers are capable of using this information.

Add an entry in the monitor section of your xorg.conf:
      Code:
Section "Monitor"
     ....
     Gamma   1.0  0.85  1.0
EndSection

_________________
Regards

Mr.Klijn
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
wiarus_oldOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 20.09.2011, 09:09



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 20
Location: Poland
Status: Offline
@Mr.Klijn

Thanks! It works fine!

Greetings Smile

_________________
Welcome on http://m-artcollection.eu - my ART site Smile
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio