Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
snvvOffline
Post subject: composite problem [SOLVED]  PostPosted: 06.10.2011, 08:41



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 287

Status: Offline
Hello,
In my main account composite does not work, while in my secondary account in the same PC it works correctly.

Also, In the main account I cannot change the option "enable effects" in Desktop effects module of system settings.

Is any file in .kde to delete in order to "reset" the option?
Any other help to solve the problem is more than welcome.

Regards
snvv


Last edited by snvv on 07.10.2011, 10:05; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DeepDayzeOffline
Post subject: RE: composite problem  PostPosted: 06.10.2011, 14:42



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 616
Location: USA
Status: Offline
try renaming .kde to something like .kde-save then restart KDE. A new .kde will be created so then try re-enabling desktop effects.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: RE: composite problem  PostPosted: 06.10.2011, 16:56
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
What video card are you using ?

What driver for that card if any ?

What does your xorg.conf or 20-nvidia.conf look like ?

Under -> Desktop Effects -> Advanced

What does Compositing Type say ?
It should be OpenGL, you can try the slower XRender, then try the option "enable effects".

Does it allow you to enable effects ?

Try ticking or unticking the following, play with them, see if any makes a difference
Enable direct rendering
Use VSync

When was the last time "enable effects" worked on this machine ?

What changes have you made since then ?

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
snvvOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: composite problem  PostPosted: 07.10.2011, 09:18



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 287

Status: Offline
      piper wrote:
What video card are you using ?


HD 5470

      piper wrote:

What driver for that card if any ?

Radeon

      piper wrote:

What does your xorg.conf or 20-nvidia.conf look like ?

      Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier      "Device 0"
    Driver          "radeon"
EndSection


section "DRI"
   Group "video"
   Mode  0666
EndSection
Section "Extensions"
        Option  "Composite"     "on"
EndSection


I deleted it but the problem remain
      piper wrote:

Under -> Desktop Effects -> Advanced

What does Compositing Type say ?
It should be OpenGL, you can try the slower XRender, then try the option "enable effects".


Xrander. When I try to switch it to openGL does not accept the change (I can't change the composing.)

      piper wrote:

Does it allow you to enable effects ?

No

      piper wrote:

Try ticking or unticking the following, play with them, see if any makes a difference
Enable direct rendering
Use VSync

I will try. [Edit. It doesn't work]

      piper wrote:

When was the last time "enable effects" worked on this machine ?

What changes have you made since then ?


Some weeks ago. I don't really remember Sad

Thank you
snvv


PS. Please note that an other account in the same laptop works correctly.



EDIT 2: The All Effects tab in Desktop Effects is empty.

EDIT Final
Finally I solved the issue.

1st I installed libegl1-mesa-drivers
      Code:
apt-get install libegl1-mesa-drivers
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  libegl1-mesa libgbm1 libopenvg1-mesa libxcb-dri2-0 libxcb-xfixes0
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  libegl1-mesa libegl1-mesa-drivers libgbm1 libopenvg1-mesa libxcb-dri2-0 libxcb-xfixes0
0 upgraded, 6 newly installed, 0 to remove and 12 not upgraded.
Need to get 14.8 MB of archives.
After this operation, 38.1 MB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue [Y/n]?


2nd. I edited manually the .kde/share/config/kwinrc and I changed it to OpenGL. Now everything works as usual.

regards
snvv
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: composite problem  PostPosted: 09.10.2011, 19:38



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Remove in ~/.kde/share/config/kwinrc the whole area compositing and restart - it had worked for me when I had the same problem

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio