Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
belzeOffline
Post subject: NFS and KDE  PostPosted: 21.12.2011, 23:42



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 100

Status: Offline
I'm experiencing a strange error.
I have in my /etc/fstab some NFS mount share like this one:
      Code:
192.168.1.4:/Davide /home/davide/nfs/Documenti nfs rw,suid,dev,exec,noauto,user,async      0       0

It always worked (in the last mount even with amarok NFS support!) till yesterday.
I used to mount my shares with the device plasmoid, since they are mounted with noauto and user options.
Now i get this result

At first click the share will be mounted, dolphin opens but i am not able to access it by clicking on the shortcut in the left bar. I will get always the same error "Could not mount the following device [device name]. Device busy or alredy mounted."
Of course, if i browse to the local folder containing the mount points, i can browse and use it as usual, same result using konsole. I can't umount via plasmoid, nor use the device plugin on dolphin and amarok won't see my NFS collection.
I get the same message with 4.7.4 from experimantal, with 4.6.5 with a fresh new install (full upgraded) and on arch with 4.8rc2.
Server is a QNAP nas.
Thank you in advice.

edit: i get the same error even if i mount my shares using auto option: i'm not able to access my shares using dolphin left bar or the plasmoid...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
belzeOffline
Post subject: RE: NFS and KDE  PostPosted: 23.12.2011, 15:06



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 100

Status: Offline
I can't figure out what is happening. I suspect a NAS problem.
Can someone please post a working nfs entry in fstab to compare with mine?
Thank you all!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
piperOffline
Post subject: RE: NFS and KDE  PostPosted: 23.12.2011, 16:13
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 480
Location: cheektowaga, ny
Status: Offline
I haven't used NFS in about 6-8 months,but, have you edited the /etc/exports file in anyway ?
if so, try
      Code:
exportfs -a or exportfs -ra


At the moment I don't have the need for NFS so it's not installed

_________________
debian sid | apt-get into it
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
belzeOffline
Post subject: RE: NFS and KDE  PostPosted: 23.12.2011, 17:33



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 100

Status: Offline
On the server side i did not touch anything, same configuration as always. Thank you piper for answering! (exportfs in an unknown command on my system)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio