Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
sx9Offline
Post subject: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 22:45



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Hi,

I have the problem that kdm can't initialize the kdm-login-screen.
It shows the "Please wait"-cursor and then switches to a tty.
I've posteted in experimental, because only my seminarix remake.
Here is the error-log: http://pastebin.ca/1984808
Would be nice if someone can help me.

EDIT: Tested in virtualbox, don't know where it could happen, too.

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
ConvBSDOffline
Post subject: RE: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 05:11



Joined: 2010-09-16
Posts: 30

Status: Offline
Hi,

It seems that you use an very old sidux release to build seminarix.
I think that a better idea is to use the last dist-upgraded aptosid and make the necessary modifications in pyfll packages ( maybe we'll make those modificatios ).

Greetings
Dan
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 05:31



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
you can rpobably boot to init 3 and do init 5 as root or startx as user.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 16:50



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
Doesn't work.
Error: kstartupconfig4 ended with errorcode 127
Error libkdecore.so.4: undefined symbol or something like that

I think I re-develop it from the beginning.

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 18:35



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
is kdelibs4c2a installed?

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: Problem with kdm.  PostPosted: 10.11.2010, 12:52



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
It is installed and an update doesn't bring the solution.
I think that problem appears, because I have pre-configured kdm in live-mode.
The new clean edition is finished and ready to test now Smile .
I hope all goes well.

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio