Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
budrikOffline
Post subject: Resume when opening the laptop lid  PostPosted: 08.02.2012, 17:47



Joined: 2011-11-04
Posts: 11

Status: Offline
Hi

My laptop changes into sleep mode when the laptop lid is closed. To resume one has to press the power button.

Is it possible to resume directly when opening the lid, without pressing the power button?

Would be very convenient for very mobile laptops/ netbooks!

I couldn't find the responsible files in /etc/pm/ and /etc/acpi/, respectively.

Any idea where the configuration files for the lid are located?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: RE: Resume when opening the laptop lid  PostPosted: 08.02.2012, 18:35
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
I think that depends on the hardware. One of my three laptops does it: it's the oldest and has an nvidia video card. But I cannot answer your question if it's possible to change that behaviour.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject: RE: Resume when opening the laptop lid  PostPosted: 09.06.2012, 11:14



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
my laptop go to sleep mode when closing lid, and seems to wake up when reopening the lid,
but the screen remains dark
the laptop is active, i can see it following this :
i do a ctrl alt f1 and do a login as root (blindly because screen is dark), then i type "reboot"
and the computer go through a reboot cycle.
so i suppose this is only a graphics problem : how can i force the display to restart (ctrl alt backspace do nothing)
laptop is dell vostro (AMD A6-3400) with radeon hd 6250 graphics
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Resume when opening the laptop lid  PostPosted: 09.06.2012, 21:26
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
      apogarte wrote:
laptop is dell vostro (AMD A6-3400) with radeon hd 6250 graphics

I don't have an ATI card, so I can't say how they behave.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
apogarteOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Resume when opening the laptop lid  PostPosted: 04.09.2012, 10:49



Joined: 2011-01-25
Posts: 83

Status: Offline
      hubi wrote:
      apogarte wrote:
laptop is dell vostro (AMD A6-3400) with radeon hd 6250 graphics

I don't have an ATI card, so I can't say how they behave.

hubi


hi

old post return...

still unable to use the resume after reopening the lid
of laptop

result of infobash -v3 :


      Quote:

Host/Kernel/OS "portab2" running Linux 3.5-0.slh.3-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2011-03 Πόνος - kde-full - (201112312100) ]
CPU Info 4x AMD A6-3400M APU with Radeon HD Graphics 1024 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 800.000 MHz ]
Videocard Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI BeaverCreek [Radeon HD 6520G] [ ]
Network cards Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
Atheros AR9285 Wireless
Processes 150 | Uptime 12min | Memory 521.9/3432.6MB | HDD SAMSUNG HM500JJ Size 500GB (20%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.45

result of cat /proc/acpi/wakeup:
      Quote:

Device S-state Status Sysfs node
SBAZ S4 *disabled pci:0000:00:14.2
P0PC S4 *disabled pci:0000:00:14.4
PE20 S4 *disabled pci:0000:00:15.0
PE21 S3 *disabled pci:0000:00:15.1
UHC1 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:12.0
UHC2 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:12.2
USB3 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:13.0
UHC4 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:13.2
USB5 S0 *disabled
UHC6 S0 *disabled
XHC0 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:10.0
XHC1 S0 *enabled pci:0000:00:10.1
PCE4 S4 *disabled pci:0000:00:04.0
LID S3 *enabled

this is very ennoying for me, since because of this (and a few other "details"), i have to use an other os (kubuntu) when working, while my initial choice would be aptosid...

as i do not know what to do i request some help in order to get my laptop working fully under aptosid. Tell me how to get more infos and trying to get resume work, please...

by the way i have firmware-linux and firmware-linux-nonfree installed.

i know this is an other topic, but as i never get any answer i just mention this here in case, the other problems are :

during boot, long standby if i am in a place with no available network (long dhcp waiting) before boot completes.

could'nt find a way to use the network management app in the systray (instead of knemo wich only show infos without giving the possibility to modify network settings)

touchpad interferences with keyboard (cursor jumps anywhere and i have to manualy start syndaemon since in a script at startup it was making system mad)

looking forward for some help/info, thanks

apog[/quote]
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio