Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
RitaG.Offline
Post subject: why do i need nomodeset?  PostPosted: 09.05.2012, 17:38



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 44

Status: Offline
I am trying to install aptosid 3.1-6.slh.1-aptosid-amd64 KDE from cd on an uncooperative computer. It WILL NOT boot unless I add 'nomodeset' to 'boot options' line. (same cd works normally on other rigs)

What am I doing wrong?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
RitaG.Offline
Post subject: RE: why do i need nomodeset?  PostPosted: 09.05.2012, 18:05



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 44

Status: Offline
..just installed & still will not boot unless i press 'e' at grub and edit 'nomodeset' into it.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
detaosOffline
Post subject: RE: why do i need nomodeset?  PostPosted: 09.05.2012, 19:26
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 166
Location: floating in the ether
Status: Offline
Your issue is video card specific. please post the output from `infobash -v3` for further assistance.

_________________
#aptosid-art ftw!
(what would cleary do?)
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio