Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
heppOffline
15 Post subject: After last d-u KDE applications starup time extremely slow  PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 09:11



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
Following the last d-u the KDE starts only after 3-4 minutes after logon screen. Once started it works and non-KDE applications works fine (opera, chromium, ctalibre, iceweasel, libreoffice etc). Starting Dolphin, Kate etc takes several minutes. Once started each applications runs smoothly and snappy as usual Starting a second instance of an already started application again need several minutes.

* Im running 64bit AMD/Ati
* Rebooting with newer kernel do not sole the issue.
* Im running default non-3D graphics
* Screen resolution is the recommended and I do not experience any problems here

==> The problems seem restricted to startup

Any tips or advice is highly appreciated.

Thank's


CPU[-Dual AMD E-450 APU with Radeon HD Graphics clocked at 825.000 Mhz-] Kernel[-Linux 3.4-0.slh.3-aptosid-amd64 x86_64-] Up[-1:12-] Mem[-884.5/3557.6MB-] HDD[-320GB(18%used)-] Procs[-179-] Client[Shell]


Last edited by hepp on 26.05.2012, 16:12; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: After last d-u KDE applications starup time extremely sl  PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 11:14



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
the output if /sbin/ifconfig is?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
heppOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 14:14



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
it says

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 04:7d:7b:30:44:c3
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:45

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 60:d8:19:c6:4b:3a
inet addr:192.168.0.14 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::62d8:19ff:fec6:4b3a/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:249 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:242 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:29286 (28.5 KiB) TX bytes:29530 (28.8 KiB)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 14:19



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
There is no loopback device, without lo, this behavior is normal.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
heppOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 14:23



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
What does this mean ? Anything I can solve or is it hardware dependent ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 14:58



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 496
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
You are missing
      Code:

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


In /etc/network/interfaces. Since the d-u does not delete this entry, the culprint only can be you.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
heppOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 15:04



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
Oh! When I boot I get message "Cannot read /etc/network/interfaces" or similar. Since my network is fine I did not pay much attention to this. Then, why do I get this message ?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
heppOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 15:09



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
My /etc/network/interfaces is:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug eth0
iface default inet dhcp

with permissions

4 -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 290 May 25 21:59 /etc/network/interfaces

Before having found the microcode_amd.bin file (Lenovo x121e) the network was not working perfectly. I "had to" (or at least I did) rerun Ceni and issue rfkill unblock all to have it working
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
heppOffline
15 Post subject: Solved  PostPosted: 26.05.2012, 16:12



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 30
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Status: Offline
Thank's towo for setting me on the right track. In the interfaces file I replaced the "allow-hotplug" with "auto" and for the eth0 defined twice I replaced the 2nd with auto wlan0 instead. Now it runs fine again. (The lenovo x121e amd do works like charm under debian/aptosid). But why did this only effect the kde applications ? Anyway, thank's again. Have a nice weekend.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio