Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
SuperdigiOffline
15 Post subject: [SOLVED] alsamixer does not save volume levels  PostPosted: 18.07.2012, 09:40



Joined: 2011-04-16
Posts: 39

Status: Offline
I use VoIP and I have to adjust up the capture level of my mic after every restart of my system (see screenshot). It is always resetted to 0. This happens only since a couple of weeks. I did not have this problem before.



alsamixer.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  10.65 KB
 Viewed:  3020 Time(s)

alsamixer.png




Last edited by Superdigi on 06.08.2012, 11:52; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: alsamixer does not save volume levels  PostPosted: 18.07.2012, 10:36
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
      Code:
su
alsactl store
exit

Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
JörgOffline
Post subject: RE: alsamixer does not save volume levels  PostPosted: 19.07.2012, 08:19



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 27
Location: Amsterdam
Status: Offline
Despite "alsactl store && exit" the alsamixer does NOT save the volume-levels after shutdown. There must be a solution, but for weeks I am unable to find one!!

Greetings,
Jorg
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
SuperdigiOffline
Post subject: RE: alsamixer does not save volume levels  PostPosted: 19.07.2012, 10:29



Joined: 2011-04-16
Posts: 39

Status: Offline
Thank you slam, but "alsactl store" did not help
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
SordonOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 30.07.2012, 18:43



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 55

Status: Offline
Try going to kmix -> settings -> configure kmix and make sure the "restore volumes on login" box is unchecked

Regards,
Sordon
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
SuperdigiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 06.08.2012, 11:52



Joined: 2011-04-16
Posts: 39

Status: Offline
Thank you Sordon, that helped!

Strange, that this option has to be UNchecked...
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio