Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
maurizioOffline
Post subject: [solved] No title bar and compositing in kde after upgrade  PostPosted: 18.11.2013, 15:34



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Hallo!

I'm running Aptosid i686 on my amd laptop.

After last dist-upgrade,
I got kde broken.
All windows are without titlebars
and docky says there's no compositing.
Here's a screenshot.

What can I do?



kdecrop.jpeg
 Description:
 Filesize:  25.29 KB
 Viewed:  2826 Time(s)

kdecrop.jpeg




Last edited by maurizio on 22.11.2013, 20:10; edited 2 times in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject: RE: No title bar and compositing in kde after upgrade  PostPosted: 18.11.2013, 20:43



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
What if I do install again kde?
How can I do it and have kde-lite?

Any suggestion?
thanks..!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: No title bar and compositing in kde after upgrade  PostPosted: 18.11.2013, 21:41



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
      maurizio wrote:
What if I do install again kde?
How can I do it and have kde-lite?

Any suggestion?
thanks..!


Did you try it with a new user? (Or, move your .kde folder to a different name to test if it is something with your personal settings...)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: No title bar and compositing in kde after upgrad  PostPosted: 21.11.2013, 14:13



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Sorry for writing late, but I had a lot of job...

I just moved .kde folder,
but everything is just the same.

What to do now...?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Re: RE: No title bar and compositing in kde after up  PostPosted: 21.11.2013, 14:37



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
      maurizio wrote:
Sorry for writing late, but I had a lot of job...

I just moved .kde folder,
but everything is just the same.

What to do now...?


I am not one of the experts, but perhpas some necessary KDE files were removed during a "dist-upgrade". You might need to reinstall them. You can check for files with something like:

      Code:

grep remove /var/log/dpkg.log


Or you can try to reinstall kde-full.

I hope this helps.

Luis
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 21.11.2013, 15:50



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Here's what I get with grep:
      Quote:

maurizio@aptosidbox:~$ grep remove /var/log/dpkg.log
2013-11-06 21:34:48 remove gnuchess:i386 6.0.3-1 <nessuna>
2013-11-06 22:00:15 remove knights:i386 2.5.0-1 <nessuna>
2013-11-06 22:06:20 remove gnome-chess:i386 1:3.8.3-1 <nessuna>
2013-11-06 22:07:16 remove gnuchess:i386 6.0.3-1 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:05:19 startup packages remove
2013-11-12 14:05:19 remove kde-plasma-desktop:i386 5:81 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:05:20 remove kdebase-workspace:all 4:4.10.5-3 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:05:21 remove kde-workspace:all 4:4.10.5-3 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:05:22 remove kde-window-manager:i386 4:4.10.5-3 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:09:16 startup packages remove
2013-11-12 14:09:16 remove libtaskmanager4abi3:i386 4:4.10.5-3 <nessuna>
2013-11-12 14:10:05 startup packages remove
2013-11-12 14:10:06 remove libvlccore5:i386 2.0.8-1+b2 <nessuna>
2013-11-17 10:57:28 startup packages remove
2013-11-17 10:57:29 remove libkdecorations4abi1:i386 4:4.10.5-3 <nessuna>


Eventually, can't I get Kde-lite?
Do you know anything about it?

Thanks for your help!!!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
finottiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 21.11.2013, 16:28



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 312

Status: Offline
kde-lite might work, but you can try to install back

      Code:

apt-get update
apt-get install kde-plasma-desktop kdebase-workspace kde-workspace kde-window-manager


(Edit: Added the "update" above, which might be necessary.)

HTH,

Luis

P.S.: don't forget to do it in "init 3".
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
maurizioOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.11.2013, 19:45



Joined: 2012-12-05
Posts: 50
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Fine!

I could get kde to work.
Thanks a lot for your help!
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio