Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
seagullOffline
Post subject: Applying https://github.com/fullstory/pyfll ends in no loop  PostPosted: 23.08.2014, 21:10



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 42

Status: Offline
      Code:

root@sidbox:/backstube/pyfll# time ./fll -c ../fll.conf -v -p kde-lite -a amd64 -b ../build/ -o ../output/

...

Calling hook cryptkeyctl
Calling hook cryptgnupg
Calling hook ntfs_3g
Adding binary /bin/ntfs-3g
Adding library /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libntfs-3g.so.851
Calling hook dmsetup
Building cpio /boot/initrd.img-3.14-2-amd64.new initramfs
2014-08-23 21:44:09,490 INFO  - purging unwanted content from amd64 chroot...
(Reading database ... 92281 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing fll-live-initramfs (2.7.15) ...
2014-08-23 21:44:09,746 INFO  - creating ext4 filesystem of amd64 chroot...
1+0 records in
1+0 records out
1024 bytes (1.0 kB) copied, 3.4192e-05 s, 29.9 MB/s
losetup: Could not find any loop device. Maybe this kernel does not know
       about the loop device? (If so, recompile or `modprobe loop'.): No such file or directory
2014-08-23 21:44:09,795 CRITICAL - command failed with return value: 1
2014-08-23 21:44:09,795 INFO  - cleaning up...


.. githup pyfll allows no issues for me. So you get it here!



      Quote:
Host/Kernel/OS "sidbox" running Linux 3.16-0.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 UEFI [ aptosid 2013-01 Ἑσπερίδες - kde-full - (201305050307) ]
CPU Info 4x Intel Core i5-4440 @ clocked at [ 3100.484 MHz ]
Videocard Intel Xeon E3-1200 v3/4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller [ ]
Processes 213 | Uptime 2:59 | Memory 1291.8/3831.7MB | HDD Size 1128GB (21%used) | Client Shell | Infobash v3.47


Looks like loop is not loaded by default:
      Quote:

root@sidbox:/home/tom# modprobe loop
root@sidbox:/home/tom#
root@sidbox:/home/tom# lsmod | grep loop
loop 18933 0
root@sidbox:/home/tom#
root@sidbox:/home/tom# modinfo loop
filename: /lib/modules/3.16-0.slh.2-aptosid-amd64/kernel/drivers/block/loop.ko
alias: devname:loop-control
alias: char-major-10-237
alias: block-major-7-*
license: GPL
srcversion: E65AAE2588D5779FE93192F
depends:
intree: Y
vermagic: 3.16-0.slh.2-aptosid-amd64 SMP preempt mod_unload modversions
parm: max_loop:Maximum number of loop devices (int)
parm: max_part:Maximum number of partitions per loop device (int)

 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
bfreeOffline
Post subject: RE: Applying https://github.com/fullstory/pyfll ends in no l  PostPosted: 25.08.2014, 12:35
Team Member


Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 254

Status: Offline
Option 1: load the loop module before you run pyfll
Option 2: change you conf file for pyfll to use aufs instead of dmsetup (FLL_UNION_MODULE)

Maybe we should load loop in pyfll or bomb out early if it's not loaded and the config is for dmsetup. I'm not too sure about that.

Note that the dmsetup version has never been used in a release so unless you are testing it (last I remember it would still behave a bit unusally) you probably just want to stick to the tried and true aufs version anyway.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
seagullOffline
Post subject: RE: Applying https://github.com/fullstory/pyfll ends in no l  PostPosted: 25.08.2014, 16:28



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 42

Status: Offline
I took the first option, wondering that it was not named as a precondition on the short github.Readme nor that it was loaded by default in the aptosid-kernel.

Thanks
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: RE: Applying https://github.com/fullstory/pyfll ends in no l  PostPosted: 26.08.2014, 10:41
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 482

Status: Offline
Well, "loop" used to be loaded by default by whatever did it, but now the thing replacing it in the systemd namespace doesn't for reasons (properly bootspeed). You can hear me using bad words every time I try to mount an iso file… but it isn't bad enough to make me figure out how to load it by default as 'modprobe loop' (enter-up-up-enter) fixes the problem and I have it only once in a while.

I think you can load it by default by editing /etc/modules-load.d/modules.conf (or a new file there), but never tried.

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio