Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
pumrelOffline
Post subject: Help needed with WiFi  PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 14:13



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Hey everybody,

I'm completely hopeless configuring my WiFi. Recently my network-manager stopped working when trying to connect to WiFi. It must have happened after some dist-upgrade. It connects to my preconfigured home WiFi but disconnects immediatly after starting a browser. My Fn key for WiFi stopped working as well.

I therefore decided to give ceni a try and uninstalled completely the network-manager.

However I am unable to configure it properly, although I read the manual thoroughly.

I have a home WiFi and wish to connect to it automatically and when I am connected via a cable I'd like to use it in preference. Also wish the pc connects to some other wifis I know.

I tried to edit the files accordingly with no success. I only managed to turn on my eth0.


/etc/network/interfaces
      Code:
# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
   wpa-psk <Esc><Esc>]GL<Esc>]GL
   wpa-ssid DigitalWorld

iface default inet dhcp

#iface home inet dhcp

The last line was a try to define a home network.

      Code:
#network={
#   ssid="Example WEP Network"
#   key_mgmt=NONE
#   wep_key0=6162636465
#   wep_tx_keyidx=0
#   id_str="johns_house"
#}

network={
   ssid="DigitalWorld"
   psk="21characterkey"
        priority=15
        id_str="home"
}

###############################################################################
# Default behaviour is to associate with any open access point, further
# networks can be configured with wpa_cli/wpa_gui.
#
network={
   key_mgmt=NONE
}

WPA_gui doesn't work at all. Neither does the Fn key for WiFi, but WiFi seems to be activated. My Home WiFi is WPA TKIP.

What am I doing wrong please?
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject: Re: Help needed with WiFi  PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 15:07
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
      pumrel wrote:
What am I doing wrong please?

Quite a lot Wink

Try these two files.

1. /etc/network/interfaces
      Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet manual
  wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_roam.conf

iface default inet dhcp
iface home inet dhcp


2. /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_roam.conf
      Code:
ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="DigitalWorld"
   psk="21characterkey"
   scan_ssid=1
   auth_alg=OPEN
   priority=15
   id_str="home"
}

network={
   key_mgmt=NONE
   scan_ssid=1
   priority=1
}

Now it should work (your passphrase you have to adapt to your settings of course).

scan_ssid=1 I added because you did not tell us if your ESSID is hidden or not. It does not harm.

Please refer to the manual and the WIKI for setting up WPA roaming.

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 16:11



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
      Quote:
Quite a lot Wink

Heh, I thought so Very Happy

Thank you for the prompt reply. I applied both files, but unfortunately I still does not work. Sad
I can't find the answer in the manual. It may be I'm too stupid for that Smile

When starting the system I must wait a long time because of this:
      Code:
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:23:54:08:62:a3
Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:23:54:08:62:a3
Sending on   Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 21
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
Reloading /etc/samba/smb.conf: smbd only.
Warning: mapping 'guest' to 'guest,sec=none'
mount error(101): Network is unreachable
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)

If there's no ethernet I would prefer the system doesn't try to connect at all, because it's useless.

As for wifi:
      Code:
root@sidux-netbook:/home/petr# ifup wlan0
wpa_supplicant: wpa_action is managing ifup/ifdown state of wlan0
wpa_supplicant: execute `ifdown --force wlan0' to stop wpa_action
run-parts: /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1
Warning: mapping 'guest' to 'guest,sec=none'
mount error(101): Network is unreachable
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
run-parts: /etc/network/if-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1
root@sidux-netbook:/home/petr# ifup wlan0
ifup: interface wlan0 already configured
root@sidux-netbook:/home/petr# ifup wlan0
ioctl[SIOCGIFFLAGS]: No such device
Could not get interface 'wlan0' flags
ioctl[SIOCSIWPMKSA]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWMODE]: No such device
Could not configure driver to use managed mode
ioctl[SIOCGIWRANGE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCGIWMODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWAP]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWESSID]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCGIFINDEX]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODEEXT]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWENCODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCGIWMODE]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWAP]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWESSID]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCGIFFLAGS]: No such device
wpa_supplicant: /sbin/wpa_supplicant daemon failed to start
run-parts: /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1
Warning: mapping 'guest' to 'guest,sec=none'
mount error(101): Network is unreachable
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
wpa_supplicant: /sbin/wpa_cli daemon failed to start
run-parts: /etc/network/if-up.d/wpasupplicant exited with return code 1
root@sidux-netbook:/home/petr#

no luck Sad
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
kris99Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 16:58



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 21

Status: Offline
Did you try this:
      pumrel wrote:

wpa_supplicant: execute `ifdown --force wlan0' to stop wpa_action

before executing 'ifup wlan0'?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 17:07



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
I did, but with no result Sad

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 18:22
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
1. Put "auto" away in front of eth0
2. what does the root command "ifconfig" say?
3. what does the root command "iwconfig" say?
4. Is all the required firmware installed?
5. Is wpasupplicant installed?
6. Have you played around what we should know?

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 19:38



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Thank you for your patience with me.

1. Done. Seems to have solved the problem during booting. Thank you. Smile

2.
      Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:54:08:62:a3 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:41

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:400 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:400 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:30100 (29.3 KiB)  TX bytes:30100 (29.3 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:43:16:70:fd 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:4824 (4.7 KiB)  TX bytes:5024 (4.9 KiB)


3.
      Code:

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:off/any 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=11 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off


4. Firmware for ralink is installed,

5. wpasupplicant as well.

6. I think I have mentioned everything. As I said. I've been using the network-manager but one day (probably after a dist-upgrade, which I am doing correctly in init 3) my connection to my home wifi stopped working - meaning that it connected succesfully and then immediatelly disconnected. Moreover, the Fn + wifi works but the led is always on (strange).
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 07.11.2010, 22:44
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
      pumrel wrote:
Done. Seems to have solved the problem during booting.

Great! I forgot to mention you have to restart networking or simply to reboot.

Have fun!

hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
timrichardsonOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 07:30



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 66
Location: Melbourne
Status: Offline
The aptosid manual recommends ceni for network configuration.
I'd never heard of it prior to sidux/aptosid, but I've used it many times since: it's good. It is not a network manager as such (it doesn't constantly run as a process), more a configuration tool.
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 10:42



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
      hubi wrote:
      pumrel wrote:
Done. Seems to have solved the problem during booting.

Great! I forgot to mention you have to restart networking or simply to reboot.

Have fun!

hubi


Well, it only have solved the issue with ethernet delaying the booting. The wifi is still disfunctional Sad
I wouldn't like to reinstall the whole system, however if there is a possibility to reinstall all the packages concerning networking I'm willing to do that, but apart of ceni, wpasupplicant a my wifi firmware I don't know of any Sad
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
hubiOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 13:06
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 228
Location: Vienna (AT)
Status: Offline
There is no need for reinstalling the system. If you are not sure if everything is installed you can reinstall with:
      Code:
apt-get update && apt-get install --reinstall wpasupplicant wpagui

But I am a bit puzzled now why you cannot connect. I am quite sure your interfaces and wpa_roam.conf are fine now. You might check for typos.

You can also check if you as user are member of the group "netdev". You can see that in the output of
      Code:
groups


A totally different option would be (as your firmware is installed) trying the WICD daemon for connecting to wireless networks. But I am not an expert with this method, but quite a few users really like that way:
      Code:
apt-get install wicd


hubi

_________________
Tilos Rádió Budapest
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  
Reply with quote Back to top
HeSaidOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 18:48
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 56
Location: southwest Florida, USA
Status: Offline
I recommend wicd to anyone who is having trouble getting ceni to satisfy their needs. I use it myself on 4 different portable boxes.

After installing wicd, you will be asked to add to add your user to the networking group for wicd. It is suggested that you do that so that you can chose different wifi networks without having to su to root and restart the wicd daemon every time.

Also, because wicd runs as a daemon you need to reboot after it is installed and you need to make sure that no other network manager is running.
--
Neal

_________________
Registered Linux User # 159445
aptosid 64-bit Lenovo Thinkpad Edge
aptosid 64-bit HP dv6000 laptop
aptosid 32-bit eeePC 900A
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
pumrelOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 20:57



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 117
Location: Czech Republic
Status: Offline
Well, wicd looks very neat indeed, but I still have the same problem.
Wicd gets me connected but the connection is suddenly lost Sad That's exactly what happened with network-manager.
Same can be confirmed with the command "wpa_cli status" which sometimes shows everything including an IP address and when executed once agait shows status: CONNECTING.

I suspect the ralink firmware :-/ There must have been a change to the package but I don't know how to confirm it.

_________________
Petr
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject:   PostPosted: 08.11.2010, 23:17
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

you wrote "gets me connected but the connection is suddenly lost" many times.
can you describe exactly how you see it connected, and how you see it suddenly disconnected?
and also, output of ifconfig when "connected" and after "disconnected"?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
dptOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 09.11.2010, 18:31



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 281
Location: New Delhi
Status: Offline
I have been getting these 'connecting....'messages for months now.
But no browsing or download problem

_________________
In a lunatic asylum, everyone thinks that he is the doctor.
 
 View user's profile Send private message AIM Address  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio