Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
beppe_rmOffline
Post subject: wifi broken?  PostPosted: 20.11.2010, 17:01



Joined: 2010-09-23
Posts: 41
Location: rome
Status: Offline
hi friends,

I lost wifi connection, I have compaq with Broadcom; well, these are the two commands I gave:

root@laptop-giulia:/home/giulia# fw-detect
root@laptop-giulia:/home/giulia#

root@laptop-giulia:/home/giulia# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 [GeForce Go 6100] (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PMU (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev f1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev f1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

so, I don't see more Broadcom wifi; yesterday it worked; may be it's broken? or what else?

thanks

beppe
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: wifi broken?  PostPosted: 20.11.2010, 17:21



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
lspci -nn | grep -i broad

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slhOffline
Post subject: RE: wifi broken?  PostPosted: 20.11.2010, 17:36



Joined: 2010-08-25
Posts: 766

Status: Offline
First check if the card can still be found (or ideally, if it still works) from a live CD or potential windows installation. Otherwise the card might have unseated out of its slot or totally broken.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
beppe_rmOffline
Post subject: RE: wifi broken?  PostPosted: 20.11.2010, 23:24



Joined: 2010-09-23
Posts: 41
Location: rome
Status: Offline
thanks friend,

this is the first output, no result:

root@laptop-giulia:/home/giulia# lspci -nn | grep -i broad
root@laptop-giulia:/home/giulia#

I tried with a live distribution and with another os with no result, so I think the wifi card is broken.

many thanks, let's go on another thread
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio