Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
houndhenOffline
Post subject: [solved]how do I get gnucash  PostPosted: 22.12.2010, 15:20



Joined: 2010-12-19
Posts: 6
Location: Alabama
Status: Offline
New to aptosid kde 32 bit. I have used mepis kde, and ubuntu gnome.

How do I get the gnucash package?

I did a search from apt-get and got some information about it but when I tried to install it with apt-get it was not found.

_________________
Thanks,
Harold


Last edited by houndhen on 22.12.2010, 21:21; edited 1 time in total
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slamOffline
Post subject: RE: how do I get gnucash  PostPosted: 22.12.2010, 16:06
Team Member


Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 607
Location: w3
Status: Offline
      Code:
apt-get update && apt-get install gnucash

Greetings,
Chris

_________________
an operating system must operate
development is life
my Debian repo
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number 
Reply with quote Back to top
OppaErichOffline
Post subject: RE: how do I get gnucash  PostPosted: 22.12.2010, 17:38



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 28
Location: Essen, Germany
Status: Offline
But there's an important package missing. Mr. Green
      Code:
root@oppa-mag:~# apt-get install lotsacash
Paketlisten werden gelesen... Fertig
Abhängigkeitsbaum wird aufgebaut       
Statusinformationen werden eingelesen... Fertig
E: Paket lotsacash kann nicht gefunden werdenn
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
houndhenOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.12.2010, 21:21



Joined: 2010-12-19
Posts: 6
Location: Alabama
Status: Offline
Thanks guys. I got Gnucash installed. Don't know why it didn't work before. Still getting used to using apt-get. I will probably mess up my install soon because I can't remember to 'init 3'. Mentally it seems to me when I leave the gui, it is closed. Maybe I will get it.

_________________
Thanks,
Harold
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 22.12.2010, 23:59



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
I have a script, written for such situations. It checks whether you are in init 3 or not and does a dist-upgrade. I'll post it here tomorrow.

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: how do I get gnucash  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 00:37
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 481

Status: Offline
      OppaErich wrote:
But there's an important package missing. Mr. Green
      Code:
root@oppa-mag:~# apt-get install lotsacash

Completely off-topic, but near Christmas, who needs money?
You should get something better - and its even apt-getable:
      Code:
apt-get install love


And don't forget to try:
      Code:
apt-get install --trivial-only love

the "this is not a trivial operation" hint is priceless. Wink


( just in case: no, thats not the love you get from your family this time in the year… - or at least i hope so Wink )

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
sx9Offline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: how do I get gnucash  PostPosted: 23.12.2010, 09:33



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 219
Location: Wiesbaden,Germany
Status: Offline
      Quote:


( just in case: no, thats not the love you get from your family this time in the year… - or at least i hope so Wink )



Smile

Here is the script, I wanted to send:

      Code:
#!/bin/bash

opt="$( echo "$@" )"
case $opt in
   --help)
      echo ''
      echo 'aptosid dist-upgrader'
      echo ''
      echo 'Performs a dist-upgrade how it is recommended by the aptosid-Team'
      echo 'Usage: dist-upgrade [options]'
      echo ''
      echo 'Options:'
      echo '--noupdate      Dist-Upgrade without doing an apt-get update before'
      echo '--help         Displays this message'
      exit 0
   ;;
   --noupdate)
         update="no"
   ;;
esac
if [ "$update" == "no" ]
then
   echo "Package-list update skipped"
else
   apt-get update
fi
run="$( who -r | awk '{print $2}' )"
if [ ! "$run" == 3 ]
then
   echo 'You are not in runlevel 3!'
   echo 'It is not recommended to do a dist-upgrade in another runlevel than 3'
   echo 'Do you want to switch to runlevel 3 and perform a dist-upgrade? (Yes|No|Switch|Help|DO)'
   while read var
   do
      if [ ${var} == "q" ]
      then break
      fi
      break
   done
   case $var in
      y|Y|yes|Yes|YES|yES)
         init 3
         apt-get dist-upgrade
         apt-get -f install
         exit 0
      ;;
      n|N|no|NO|No|nO)
         exit 0
      ;;
      s|S|switch|Switch|SWITCH|sWITCH)
         init 3
         exit 0
      ;;
      DO|do|Do|dO|D|d)
         apt-get dist-upgrade -d
         exit 0
      ;;
      h|help|Help|H|HELP|hELP)
         echo 'yes      Switch to runlevel 3, perform an apt-get update and dist-upgrade'
         echo 'no      Exit aptosid dist-upgrader without doing anything'
         echo 'switch      Only switch to runlevel '
         echo "DO      DownloadOnly-Mode - Only download the packages, don't install them"
         exit 0
      ;;
      *)
         echo 'yes      Switch to runlevel 3, perform an apt-get update and dist-upgrade'
         echo 'no      Exit aptosid dist-upgrader without doing anything'
         echo 'switch      Only switch to runlevel '
         echo "DO      DownloadOnly-Mode - Only download the packages, don't install them"
         exit 1
      ;;
   esac
fi
apt-get dist-upgrade
exit 0


After you have typed in the following command once a time, you can reselect it everytime by browsing trought the last used commands with your arrow keys (doesn't work with dash):
      Code:
init 3 && apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade && apt-get clean && echo "noch 10 sek. bis zum Herunterfahren" && sleep 10 && init 0


A nice daemon that I have written for updating the package list and downloading new packages is:

      Code:
#! /bin/sh
#      Written by Erik Marcel Heller <sx9_account>
#
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:          apt-update-loader
# Required-Start:    $remote_fs
# Should-Start:      $x-display-manager gdm kdm xdm ldm sdm wdm nodm
# Required-Stop:     $remote_fs
# Should-Stop:       
# Default-Start:     1 2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:      0 6
# Short-Description: APT dist-upgrade downloader
# Description:       Downloads automatically the newest Package updates without installing them
### END INIT INFO

# Source function library.
. /lib/lsb/init-functions

case $1 in
   start)
      echo "Starting apt-update-loader"
      su -c apt-get -qq update
      echo
      touch /var/lock/apt-update-loader
      killproc apt-get
   ;;
   stop)
      echo -n "Downloading packages for upgrade:"
      su -c apt-get dist-upgrade -d --yes --force-yes
      killproc apt-get
      rm -f /var/lock/apt-update-loader
   ;;
   restart)
      $0 stop
      $0 start

   ;;
   status)
      status apt-get
   ;;
   *)
      echo "Usage: $0 {start|stop|restart|reload|status}"
      exit 1
   ;;
esac

exit 0


Save it as /etc/init.d/apt-update-loader, and do
      Code:
update-rc.d apt-update-loader start && invoke-rc.d apt-update-loader start

_________________
My new self-made computer:
Intel Core i7-2600k
ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z (Mainboard)
2x4GB DDR3 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 6770
OCZ Vertex 3 60GB (SSD)
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARX 2TB (HDD)
...
aptosid x86_64
 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio