Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
mntalerOffline
Post subject: set primary display in KDE  PostPosted: 26.01.2011, 12:58



Joined: 2011-01-26
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
Hello

I am using KDE on a laptop with an external monitor at home.
The buildin display (LVDS) and the external monitor (VGA-0) each work with 1680x1050 pixels.

When Iam at home i want to use the external monitor as primary output. This means i want to see my panel on the external monitor and I want to let new windows popup on the external monitor (This works for most programs, but i.e. gimp doesnt show new tools on the external screen even if all other windows are arranged there).

My first intention was to set the external monitor as the primary. Sadly this cant be done in krandr nor in arandr.
Also
      Code:
xrandr --output VGA-0 --primary

on the console is not working (nothing changes).

My questions are:
Is setting the primary monitor the right idea to get my demands satisfied?
If yes, then how do i set the primary monitor correctly.
If not, how can i realize it?

Thanks in advance!

output of xrandr appended, if anything else is needed just ask Smile
      Code:
martin@x60:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3360 x 1050, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA-0 connected 1680x1050+1680+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 474mm x 296mm
   1680x1050      60.0*+
   1600x1200      60.0 
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1280x1024      75.0 
   1440x900       75.0     59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1280x800       59.8 
   1152x864       75.0 
   1024x768       75.1     75.0     70.1     60.0 
   832x624        74.6 
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2 
   640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0 
   720x400        70.1 
LVDS connected 1680x1050+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
   1680x1050      60.0*+
   1400x1050      60.0 
   1280x1024      59.9 
   1440x900       59.9 
   1280x960       59.9 
   1280x854       59.9 
   1280x800       59.8 
   1280x720       59.9 
   1152x768       59.8 
   1024x768       59.9 
   800x600        59.9 
   848x480        59.7 
   720x480        59.7 
   640x480        59.4 
S-video disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CrustOffline
Post subject: RE: set primary display in KDE  PostPosted: 31.01.2011, 23:06



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 30

Status: Offline
I have the opposite problem.

For some reason, when I use dual screen mode, the external monitor is set as the primary monitor and I can't set it back to the internal monitor as primary.
From what I read, it apparently has something to do with the video card and kde and the next version of kde has an option to set the primary monitor (instead of using randr).

If anyone else has any more info on this, it would be greatly appreciated.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: set primary display in KDE  PostPosted: 31.01.2011, 23:53



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
maybe http://manual.aptosid.com/en/hw-dev-mon-en.htm#xrandr is helpful.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
CrustOffline
Post subject: RE: set primary display in KDE  PostPosted: 01.02.2011, 03:01



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 30

Status: Offline
devil,

Thank you for trying to help. I always appreciate your help and input. I use xrandr all the time. Setting the primary display through xrandr does not help in this instance. The original poster has tried xrandr as well to no avail.
When I do try changing the primary monitor using xrandr, I do not get an error, but the taskbar does not shift to the proper monitor.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mntalerOffline
Post subject: RE: set primary display in KDE  PostPosted: 06.02.2011, 12:11



Joined: 2011-01-26
Posts: 14

Status: Offline
As Crust mentioned I already tried to use xrandr.
It seems to be a problem of KDE, in fluxbox it is working properly.
Somewhere i read that KDE 4.6 will offer to set the primary monitor in their monitor-configuration tool, so lets hope this will work.
Sorry that I can not offer some links.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio