Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
orangeliOffline
Post subject: sleep/hibernate  PostPosted: 12.02.2011, 18:36



Joined: 2010-10-15
Posts: 19

Status: Offline
When mouse or keyboard are pressed the computer does not abort the sleep/hibernation state.
It is necessary to restart.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
muchan
Post subject: RE: sleep/hibernate  PostPosted: 12.02.2011, 19:07
Moderator


Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 468

Please spacify which version of aptosid (KDE or XFCE) and the way you
have put it to hybernate, also some info about your hardware.
(like output of "infobash -v3")
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
orangeliOffline
9 Post subject:   PostPosted: 12.02.2011, 20:44



Joined: 2010-10-15
Posts: 19

Status: Offline
Host/Kernel/OS "aptosidbox" running Linux 2.6.37-0.slh.18-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-02 Κῆρες - kde-lite - (201009132215) ]
CPU Info (1) AMD Athlon II X2 250 1024 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 800.000 MHz ]
(2) AMD Athlon II X2 250 1024 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm svm ) clocked at [ 800.000 MHz ]
Videocard ATI Cedar PRO [Radeon HD 5450] X.Org 1.9.4 [ 1360x768@60.0hz, 1360x768@60.0hz ]
Network cards Marvell 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit
Processes 120 | Uptime 4min | Memory 281.5/3967.2MB | HDD ST3500418AS Size 500GB (9%used) | GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer | GLX Version Yes | Client Shell | Infobash v3.34[/code]
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.02.2011, 08:14



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
did you try to hibernate from k-menu?

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mooseOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.02.2011, 13:07



Joined: 2011-02-12
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
I experienced the same problem when using the hibernate button from the kde power management on aptosid-2011-01-geras-amd64.

Here's my inxi -v1 output

      Quote:
System: Host aptosid_laptop Kernel 2.6.37-0.slh.18-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit) Distro Debian GNU/Linux 6.0
CPU: Dual core Intel Core2 Duo L7500 (-MCP-) clocked at 800.00 MHz
Graphics: Card Intel Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller X.Org 1.7.7 Res: 1024x768@50.0hz
GLX Renderer Mesa DRI Intel 965GM GEM 20091221 2009Q4 GLX Version 2.1 Mesa 7.7.1
Disks: HDD Total Size: 160.0GB (65.6% used)
Info: Processes 155 Uptime 32 min Memory 642.4/1972.3MB Client Shell inxi 1.4.23
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
ToZOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 13.02.2011, 13:40



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 26
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Status: Offline
Contents of /var/log/pm-suspend?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
mooseOffline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 14.02.2011, 11:04



Joined: 2011-02-12
Posts: 23

Status: Offline
Allow me to dist-upgrade and see if removing laptop-mode-tools vs pm-utils conflict fixes it.

/edit

After the du and instalmation of kernel -slh.23, suspend seems to work (except the network interfaces), but it won't get out of suspend until I close and re-open the lid.
And for hibernation it's still the same, it does enter hibernation but it will not come out and I have to restart.

Here's my /var/log/pm-suspend content:
http://pastebin.com/CmQ6EEZe
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
julian516Offline
Post subject:   PostPosted: 15.02.2011, 12:14



Joined: 2010-10-29
Posts: 12
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Status: Offline
I think I have both suspend and hibernate working.

infobash -v3 reports:

      Quote:
Host/Kernel/OS "Home03" running Linux 2.6.37-0.slh.16-aptosid-amd64 x86_64 [ aptosid 2010-03 Ἀπάτη - xfce - (201012262151) ]
CPU Info (1) Intel Core2 Duo T6400 @ 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm ) clocked at [ 1200.000 MHz ]
(2) Intel Core2 Duo T6400 @ 2048 KB cache flags( sse3 ht nx lm ) clocked at [ 1200.000 MHz ]
Videocard nVidia G98 [GeForce 9300M GS] X.Org 1.9.4 [ 1680x1050@50.0hz ]
Network cards Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit
Intel WiFi Link 5100
Processes 159 | Uptime 14min | Memory 381.7/3018.9MB | HDD Hitachi HTS72322 Size 250GB (37%used) | GLX Renderer GeForce 9300M GS/PCI/SSE2 | GLX Version 3.3.0 NVIDIA 260.19.36 | Client Shell | Infobash v3.34


I suspend and hibernate using the exit menu. The lid-switch on this machine apparently is not working to suspend the machine with aptosid, though it will do so with Squeeze.

Hibernate works slowly but it does work.

I did a full dist-upgrade just prior to doing these tests. Doing so did require re-installation of my Nvidia graphics driver. An abiity to suspend is especially important on a laptop such as this. I do not do as well in that regard with nouveau. The last time I tried it suspend would work, hibernate would not.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio