Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: [solved]Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 20.02.2011, 19:51



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
I have bought a new laptop!The wireless card is
Broadcom bcm4313 how can i activate it?
Edit: I already install the firmware-brcm80211 package and still doesn't working. Help pls!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
towoOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 20.02.2011, 20:16



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 500
Location: Pößneck / Thüringen
Status: Offline
A quick apt-cache search 4313 is telling me, you need broadcom-sta-source.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 20.02.2011, 21:04



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
I install both packages (broadcom-sta-common,broadcom-sta-source) but still not working.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 21.02.2011, 06:53



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
Problem solved with the help o Devil!Mate tnx again,y rock!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Sprinter1Offline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 21.02.2011, 08:14



Joined: 2010-09-13
Posts: 17
Location: Hamburg
Status: Offline
Hi Slaugtherer,
you may post your solution here, just for the records...

Sprinter
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 21.02.2011, 21:31



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
Edit my post because i don't remember the order!
Remove anything install for the bcm4313 and we start with:
1) dpkg -l | grep firmware-brcm80211
2) dpkg -l | grep broadcom-sta-source
3) m-a a-i broadcom-sta-source
4) ifconfig
5)rmmod ssb && rmmod brcm80211 && echo -e "blacklist ssb\nblacklist brcm80211" > /etc/modprobe.d/broadcom.conf
6)rmmod b43 && rmmod ssb && rmmod brcm80211 && echo -e "blacklist ssb\nblacklist brcm80211" > /etc/modprobe.d/broadcom.conf
7)reboot the system.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
devilOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 21.02.2011, 22:16



Joined: 2010-08-26
Posts: 491
Location: Berlin
Status: Offline
well, slaughterer had brcm80211 installed and it didnt work.
so, we removed it, installed broadcom-sta-source (2)
built the module (3), checked if wlan was there (4)
(5) was missing something, so ignore it,
with (6) we unload modules we need to blacklist and blacklist them.

greetz
devil
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
magikx21Offline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 26.02.2011, 19:03



Joined: 2010-09-14
Posts: 2
Location: Ohio, USA
Status: Offline
I just loaded aptosid on my Dell Mini 9 which uses Broadcom wireless and this worked for it as well.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
deachOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 26.02.2011, 20:11



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 31

Status: Offline
Did everyone get "wlan0" for the id for the wireless? I am getting "eth1" for wireless....just curious
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
micha_52Offline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 27.02.2011, 09:06



Joined: 2010-09-12
Posts: 18
Location: Nordstemmen
Status: Offline
Deach

Same here. I also got eth1 instead of wlan0
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 28.02.2011, 10:13



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
Mine also eth0 ethernet eth1 the wireless. So do not panic!
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
deachOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 01.03.2011, 13:01



Joined: 2010-09-18
Posts: 31

Status: Offline
OK, I was just curious since with the other laptops i support it all came up as wlan0. Thanks
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 22.07.2011, 22:11



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
So with the new kernel,problem emerges!Do we have to wait until the workout from kernel team?
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
DonKultOffline
Post subject: Re: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 23.07.2011, 05:59
Team Member


Joined: 2010-09-02
Posts: 482

Status: Offline
      slaughterer wrote:
So with the new kernel,problem emerges!Do we have to wait until the workout from kernel team?

New kernel, so you have to rebuild the kernel module:
      Code:
m-a a-i broadcom-sta-source


But do yourself a favor and automate this for the next time:
      Code:
apt-get install dmakms
echo broadcom-sta-source >> /etc/default/dmakms


This "trick" is used for nonfree nvidia-graphiccards drivers and virtualbox-drivers, so it should work for you as well.

_________________
MfG. DonKult
"I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones." ~ The Doctor
 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website  
Reply with quote Back to top
slaughtererOffline
Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Broadcom bcm4313  PostPosted: 23.07.2011, 06:58



Joined: 2010-09-11
Posts: 31
Location: Athens
Status: Offline
i have already rebuild the modules but still not working!Tnx any way.
 
 View user's profile Send private message  
Reply with quote Back to top
Display posts from previous:     
Jump to:  
All times are GMT - 12 Hours
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Printable version Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Powered by Zafenio